Unshackled
9:00pm - 9:30pm
Unshackled
Unshackled
9:00pm - 9:30pm
Unshackled

Local Sports Scores

Sports Results for Saturday 02/10/24

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Danville Watchfire Signs Shootout

BHRA 60, Urbana 41

LaSalette 56, Heritage 21

Danville 51, Glenbard South 41

 

Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville 56, Paris 48

Iroquois West 45, South Newton 36

Attica 52, Indiana School for the Deaf 42

Shakamak 58, Riverton Parke 56

South Vermillion 57, Martinsville 47

Clinton Prairie 46, Covington 36

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Regionals

Class 1A Fisher: Armstrong-Potomac 38, Champaign Academy High 27

Class 1A Cissna Park: Milford 38, Grant Park 19

Class 1A Chrisman: Chrisman 37, Heritage 26

Class 1A Chrisman: Georgetown-Ridge Farm 45, Schlarman 17

Class 2A BHRA: Oakwood 50, Hoopeston Area 37

Class 2A BHRA: BHRA 43, PBL 32

Class 2A Clifton Central: Prairie Central 40, Iroquois West 37

Class 2A Monticello: Warrensburg-Latham 59, Westville 29

 

IHSAA Regionals

Class 2A Southmont: Eastern Hancock 55, Parke Heritage 40

Class 3A Caston: Norwell 58, Benton Central 44

 

Boys Wrestling

 

IHSA Boys Sectionals

Class 1A Vandalia:

106 lb. Class: Steven Uden (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Milligan (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 0:40)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Savion Hall (Roxana)(Dec 8-2)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Max Philpot (Vandalia) (Fall 2:25)

Cons. Semi - won by fall over Zane Stanley (Benton) (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match – lost by decision to Kanton Richards (Murphysboro) (Dec 5-0)

 

113 lb. Class: Brayden Edwards (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jaxton Thompson (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 0:57)

Semifinal - won in overtime over Elijah Mabry (Vandalia)(OT 4-2)

1st Place Match – lost by fall to Preston Waughtel (Carlyle)(Fall 2:17)

 

Jesse Irelan (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Colin Wells (Shelbyville)(Dec 20-13)

Quarterfinal – lost by tech fall to Preston Waughtel (Carlyle)(16-1))

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Kaiden Case (Freeburg) 23-14 (Fall 3:27)

Cons. Round 3 - won by tech fall over Ari Walker (Roxana) 2-3 (TF-1.5 4:26 (19-3))

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Elijah Mabry (Vandalia)(Fall 1:08)

 

120 lb. Class: Tyler Huchel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Brock Becker (Freeburg) (TF-1.5 2:33 (15-0))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Drew Sadler (Anna (A.-Jonesboro))(Dec 10-4)

Cons. Round 2 - won by tech fall over Landyn Flood (Carterville) (TF-1.5 4:36 (15-0))

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Lleyton Cobine (Roxana)(Fall 5:02)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Ian Rosborough (Oblong) (Dec 5-1)

 

126 lb. Class: Thomas Wells (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville)(Dec 9-4)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by major decision to Broady Kelly (Robinson)(MD 12-1)

 

132 lb. Class: Pedro Rangel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Benjamin Harris (Johnston City) (Dec 7-0)

Quarterfinal – lost by a decision to Brandon Green Jr. (Roxana)(Dec 9-3)

Cons. Round 2 - won by forfeit over Zach Manning (Red Bud) (For.)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Sergio Garcia (Murphysboro)(Dec 5-2)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Bodee Fathauer (Shelbyville)(Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match - won by fall over Cole Yarbrough (Vandalia)(Fall 1:23)

 

138 lb. Class: Jack Ajster (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Shay Westhoff (Litchfield)(Fall 1:24)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Mason Tieffel (Benton)(Fall 3:22)

Cons. Round 2 - won by major decision over Kevan Moore (Salem) (MD 14-0)

Cons. Round 3 - won by major decision over Kaden Carilsle (Roxana) (MD 10-0)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Brayden Olmstead (Toledo (Cumberland))(Dec 4-3)

 

144 lb. Class: Carter Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Lucas Parker (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(MD 10-0)

Quarterfinal - won in overtime over Keyton King (Salem)(OT 3-2)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Scotty Cuff (Fairfield) (Dec 3-1)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Lucas Parker (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Dec 1-0)

 

150 lb. Class: Grant Brewer (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Artan Mustafa (Vandalia)(Fall 5:04)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Braden Johnson (Roxana)(Fall 2:54)

Cons. Semi - won by major decision over Ben Mullins (Robinson)(MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match - won by fall over Kaz Fox (Shelbyville)(Fall 5:49)

 

157 lb. Class: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Clayton Hauter (Litchfield)(Fall 1:41)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Lyndon Thies (Roxana)(Fall 0:41)

Cons. Semi - won by tech fall over Alex Wolter (Red Bud) (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Ryne Peavler (Shelbyville) (Dec 9-8)

 

Logan Mahaffey (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Alex Wolter (Red Bud)(Fall 1:54)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by major decision over Clayton Hauter (Litchfield) (MD 13-0)

Cons. Round 3 – lost by fall to Ross Miller (Vandalia)(Fall 1:55)

 

165 lb. Class: Robert Wells (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion) (Fall 2:24)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Carter Moore (Salem) (Dec 6-4)

Semifinal - won by fall over Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville)(Fall 5:31)

1st Place Match – lost by fall to Kahne Hyre (Robinson)(Fall 3:56)

 

Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Waylon White (Pittsfield)(MD 12-1)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Jacob Grob (Carterville)(Dec 9-3)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Robert Wells (Paris)(Fall 5:31)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match – lost by major decision to Zander Wells (Hillsboro)(MD 17-8)

 

175 lb. Class: Dalton Brown (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by tech fall over Johnny Ramaker (Campbell Hill (Trico))(TF-1.5 0:00 (17-1))

Semifinal - won by decision over Vincent Fiore (Mt. Zion) (Dec 7-4)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Ty Carter (Red Bud)(Dec 4-3)

 

190 lb. Class: Jamison Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Brendan Hicks (Harrisburg) (Dec 5-2)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Kaden Tidwell (Vandalia)(Dec 4-3)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Robert Watt (Roxana)(Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match - won by fall over Conner Henson (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 3:40)

 

Ethan Miller (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Keller Stocks (Mt. Zion)(Fall 4:49)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Brendan Hicks (Harrisburg) (Dec 8-5)

Cons. Round 3 – lost by fall to Antwan Strong (Belleville (Althoff Catholic))(Fall 1:57)

 

215 lb. Class: Ethan Curl (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brandon Turner (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:47)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to Donald Battles (Roxana)(Dec 4-0)

 

285 lb. Class: Kade Fleming (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kade Fleming (Fithian (Oakwood))(Fall 0:13)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Andre Townsend (Shelbyville)(Fall 2:54)

 

Class 1A Stanford Olympia:

106 lb. Class: Charlie Flores (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Anthony Hull (Petersburg (PORTA))(Fall 0:34)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Bawi Thang (Monmouth (M.-Roseville))(Fall 3:42)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Brady Mouser (LeRoy)(Fall 2:21)

Cons. Semi – lost by major decision to Dyllan Steele (Canton)(MD 11-0)

 

Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Josh Stedwill (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Fall 1:07)

Semifinal - won by decision over Aidan Scholwin (Pontiac) (Dec 8-1)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Brady Mouser (LeRoy) (Dec 1-0)

 

120 lb. Class: Taylor Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by major decision to Remi Joesting (Peoria (Notre Dame))(MD 16-5)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Austin Kisner (Stanford (Olympia))(Fall 0:34)

 

132 lb. Class: Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Gage Fox (Knoxville) (Fall 1:30)

Semifinal - won by fall over Logan Baker (Petersburg (PORTA)) (Fall 0:00)

1st Place Match - won by tech fall over Keygan Jennings (Farmington)(TF-1.5 5:43 (15-0))

 

138 lb. Class: Landen Butts (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cooper Phillips (Stanford (Olympia))(Fall 3:08)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Bradlee Ellis (Farmington) (Fall 5:46)

 

150 lb. Class: Coy Hayes (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by major decision to Carson Maxey (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley))(MD 12-1)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Joe Wall (Knoxville) (Fall 3:09)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Cael Cotner (Petersburg (PORTA))(Dec 10-7)

Cons. Semi - won by fall over Evan Carel (Warsaw) (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match – lost by decision to Chase Daugherty (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Dec 5-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Gabe Ortiz-Mora (Monmouth (M.-Roseville)) (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-4))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Connor Lyons (LeRoy)(Dec 9-3)

Cons. Round 2 - won in sudden victory - 1 over Waylon Melick (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) (SV-1 7-5)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Justin Zimmerman (Petersburg (PORTA)) (Dec 13-9)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Abram Davidson (Tolono (Unity)) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match – lost by fall to Kelton Graden (Stanford (Olympia)) (Fall 1:33)

 

175 lb. Class: Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Brydon Walters (Knoxville)(Fall 2:23)

Semifinal - won by fall over Dominic Ricconi (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) (Fall 0:31)

1st Place Match - won by fall over Thayden Root (Tolono (Unity)) (Fall 3:47)

 

190 lb. Class: Christian Walton (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Ryden Barker (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley))(Fall 4:50)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Alex Gandarilla (Monmouth (M.-Roseville)) (Fall 4:23)

 

215 lb. Class: Landynn Balla (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Grant Kessler (Canton)(Dec 5-0)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Parker Duffy (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley))(Fall 0:52)

 

Class 1A Chicago Hope Academy:

113 lb. Class: Beau Williams (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Jashawn Evans (Chicago (Corliss)) (Fall 3:01)

Quarterfinal - lost by decision to Darrel Oman (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 6-2)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Resean Fenner (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Fall 1:23)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Yahir Garcia (Chicago (Noble/Golder)) (Fall 4:30)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Charlie Dvorak (LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)) (Dec 6-4)

 

132 lb. Class: Kayden Cody (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 -won by fall over Adam Lyaazale (Chicago (C. Academy)) (Fall 1:18)

Quarterfinal won by decision over Mario Perez (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 11-6)

Semifinal - won by decision over Alex Kostecka (Kankakee (McNamara)) (Dec 9-5)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Noah Houston (Coal City) (Dec 9-4)

 

138 lb. Class: Giona Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Bright (Chicago (Leo)) (Fall 3:11)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Jose Lua (Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)) (Dec 8-3)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Liam Drysch (Chicago (Noble/Golder))(Fall 1:53)

Cons. Round 3 - won by major decision over Justin Hernandez (Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy))(MD 9-0)

Cons. Semi - won by major decision over Mohsen Maliky (Chicago (Sullivan)) (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match – lost by major decision to Jose Lua (Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)) (MD 12-2)

 

144 lb. Class: Gianni Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Christian Eddy (Melrose Park (Walther Christian)) (Fall 2:31)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ryan Singleton (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville)) (Fall 0:58)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Santiago Chaparro (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Dec 10-4)

Cons. Semi won by tech fall over Zahir Mbengue (Chicago (King)) (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-2))

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Brock Finch (Coal City)(Dec 6-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Chris Andrade (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Tony Jones-Blakely (Chicago (C. Hope Academy)) (Dec 6-2)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Taylor Atlkins (Chicago (Leo)) (Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 3 - won by tech fall over Ben Lukes (LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)) (TF-1.5 5:59 (15-0))

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Tony Jones-Blakely (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Dec 13-11)

 

190 lb. Class: Hunter Hull (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Makel Robinson (Chicago (Hyde Park))(Fall 1:45)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Marquise Hightower (Chicago (Clark))(Fall 0:44)

Semifinal – lost in sudden victory -1 to Logan VanDuyne (Wilmington)(SV-1 6-4)

Cons. Semi - won by fall over Terrelle Jackson (Chicago (De La Salle))(Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Calvin Savage (Chicago (King))(Dec 8-2)

 

215 lb. Class: Brody O’Connor (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 won by tech fall over Ahmad Ali (Bridgeview (Universal)) (TF-1.5 2:22 (18-3))

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Sean Brown (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville))(Fall 3:31)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Emmett Easton (Coal City)(Dec 5-4)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Brody O`Connor (Clifton (Central))(Fall 3:29)

 

285 lb. Class: Noah Gomez (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Tyerre Freeman (Westmont) (Fall 1:00)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Nicholas Armour (Chicago (Leo))(Fall 1:45)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Charles Harris (Chicago (Sullivan)) (Fall 2:19)

Cons. Semi - won by injury default over Jeremy Gagnon (Seneca) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match – lost by decision to Roy Phelps (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Dec 2-0)

 

Class 2A Mahomet-Seymour:

132 lb. Class: Ty Rangel (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Mason Wood (Normal (Community West)) (Dec 6-1)

Semifinal – lost by major decision to Isaac Smith (Carbondale (H.S.)) (MD 10-2)

Cons. Semi - won by major decision over Brayden McBride (Springfield (Southeast))(MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Brody Smith (Troy (Triad))(Dec 7-0)

 

157 lb. Class: Tristan Poplous (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Aiden Frye (Lincoln) (Fall 3:01)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to John Sullivan (Mascoutah) (Dec 7-4)

 

175 lb. Class: Phillip Shaw IV (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jackson Deutch (Waterloo (H.S.))(Fall 2:30)

Semifinal - won by decision over Justin Hay (Chatham (Glenwood))(Dec 7-0)

1st Place Match - won by decision over Gus Schreiber (Normal (Community West))(Dec 11-4)

 

IHSAA East Chicago Central Semi-State

120 lb. Class: Kayden Stonebreaker (Seeger)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Alex LaCava (Mishawaka Marian High School)(Fall 1:27)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Seth Aubin (Hobart)(Dec 7-3)

 

132 lb. Class: Kaleb Caliz (Benton Central)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Sontonio Sessa (Crown Point)(Fall 4:48)

 

150 lb. Class: Boden Rice (Attica)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Danny Moon (Warsaw)(Dec 4-2)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Chase Kasprzak (Lake Central)(Dec 9-2)

 

285 lb. Class: Kayne Acton (Seeger)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Paul Clark (Crown Point)(Fall 1:50)

 

Girls Wrestling

 

IHSA Girls Sectionals

 

Peoria Richwoods:

100 lb. Class: Gracie Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Lily Davis (Mt. Vernon (H.S.))(Fall 3:09)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Nicole Stanley (Carlinville)(Fall 1:39)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Claire Crouch (Troy (Triad))(Fall 1:41)

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Genevieve Dykstra (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:21)

 

105 lb. Class: Anna Muchow (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Emma Smith (Red Bud))(Fall 0:42)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Nikolette Ronketto (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:16)

 

130 lb. Class: Laney Cook (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Delaney Griffin (Bethalto (Civic Memorial))(Fall 4:54)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Karen Canchola (Morton)(Fall 1:43)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to Joelene Nappier-Feth (Marion (H.S.))(Dec 14-13)

 

130 lb. Class: Maddie Wells (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Joelene Nappier-Feth (Marion (H.S.)) (Dec 10-6)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Taylor Dawson (Collinsville) (Fall 2:12)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Delaney Griffin (Bethalto (Civic Memorial)) (Fall 3:51)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Samantha Scott (Carlinville) (Dec 8-2)

Cons. Semi – lost by major decision to Olive Linhorst (Edwardsville (H.S.))(MD 12-2)

 

135 lb. Class: Emerson Barrett (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Madison Aldrich (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Leann Cory (Collinsville)(Dec 13-6)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Tauhnisjha Hart (Urbana (H.S.)) (Fall 3:22)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Aaneshia Duffin (Peoria (Richwoods)) (Fall 3:09)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Natalie Beaumont (Toledo (Cumberland))(Dec 9-8)

 

140 lb. Class: Taylor Owens (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ju`Bri Edwards (Belleville (West))(Fall 3:52)

Semifinal - won by fall over Rickasia Ivy (Urbana (H.S.))(Fall 3:41)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Kaila Williams (Peoria (Richwoods))(Dec 10-3)

 

145 lb. Class: Emma Shelato (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Adrieanna Dodson (Salem)(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Dezyrae Murray (East Peoria)(Fall 1:23)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Emma Creviston (Decatur (Unity Christian))(Dec 3-1)

Cons. Round 3 – lost by fall to Hannah Mullins (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:38)

 

155 lb. Class: Gabbie Collins (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Abbrey DeWerff (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 4:53)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Elise Dozier (Chatham (Glenwood)) (Fall 1:48)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Derika Gradford (Mt. Vernon (H.S.)) (Fall 1:47)

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Kami Ratcliff (Belleville (East))(Fall 1:04)

 

170 lb. Class: Emma Shelkey (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cynthia Macke (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Liberty McBride (Goreville)(Fall 2:59)

 

190 lb. Class: Aubrey Wilson (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Khyiema Poole (Robinson)(Fall 5:51)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Victoria White (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:37)

 

235 lb. Class: Addison Briggs (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaitlynn Childers (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 3:02)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Rylee Hammond (Robinson)(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Olivia McDermott (Marion (H.S.))(Fall 4:33)

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Phoenix Molina (Tolono (Unity))(Fall 1:15)

 

Girls Bowling

 

IHSA Joliet West Sectional
Advancing Teams: 1. Joliet West 6091, 2. Minooka 5948, 3. Lincoln-Way West 5052, 4. Taylorville 4931

Danville placed 8th with 4629

Danville (Overall Place): 30. Armani Bankhead 1006, 43. Phoenix Jimson 958, 51. Hannah Lowe 920, 55. LinAnn Riggleman 903, 73. Adrienne Michelletti 842

Hoopeston Area’s Alivia Wilson placed 37th with 980

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Michigan State 88, Illinois 80

Purdue 79, Indiana 59

Danville Area 76, Illinois Central 60

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Illinois Central 88, Danville Area 49

 

College Track & Field

 

Tiger Paw Invitational at Clemson, SC (Day 2 Results: Illinois & Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Women’s High Jump: 1. Taylor Beard (Illinois) 1.75m

Women’s High Jump Invitational: 2. Rose Yeboah (Illinois) 1.88m, T4. Bara Sajdokova 1.85m

Women’s Triple Jump: 2. Rieko Wilford (Purdue) 12.89m, 3. Damazvia Dames (Purdue) 12.83m

Men’s Pole Vault Invitational: 2. Cody Johnston (Illinois) 5.38m

Men’s High Jump: T5. Jackson Marseille (Illinois) 2.10m, T5. Kamyren Garrett (Illinois) 2.10m

Men’s Shot Put Invitational: 5. Tyler Sudduth (Illinois) 18.67m

Women’s Triple Jump Invitational: 3. Darja Sopova (Illinois) 13.18m

 

Windy City Invitational in Chicago, IL (Day 2 Results: Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Women’s 3000m: 3. Emma Squires 9:28.12

 

Men’s College Tennis

 

Drake 4, Purdue 3

 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Purdue 4, Butler 1

 

College Baseball

 

Columbia State 32, Danville Area 11

Danville Area vs. Mississippi Deltas at Millington, CANCELED

 

College Softball

 

Georgia 6, Purdue 1

Purdue 5, South Dakota 2

Illinois vs. Auburn at Tiger Invitational (Auburn, AL) CANCELED

Illinois vs. Belmont at Tiger Invitational (Auburn, AL) CANCELED

 

Pick Your Podcast

Latest News

Police probe fatal shooting

An arrest has been made in connection with the fatal shooting in Danville on Wednesday. Deputy Chief Terry McCord said in a news release that Wednesday evening police responded to the 800 block of Sou...

Read More


Danville's Got Talent returns

Danville’s Got Talent returns to the Fischer Theatre Friday. Doors open at 6 p.m., with the show starting at 6:30. 13 local performers will appear on the Fischer Theatre stage as they compete...

Read More


Carle Hoopeston cited for patient care

Article supplied by Carle A publication that focuses on healthcare industry news recently listed Carle Hoopeston Regional Health Center (CHRHC) among the top hospitals in the country, including amo...

Read More