Unshackled
9:00pm - 9:30pm
Unshackled
Unshackled
9:00pm - 9:30pm
Unshackled

Local Sports Scores

Sports Results for Friday 02/09/24

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

BHRA 68, Salt Fork 37

Watseka 71, Cissna Park 55

Hoopeston Area 64, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33

Blue Ridge 61, Heritage 51

Oakwood 75, Schlarman 39

Westville 49, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Richwoods 62, Danville 36

Mt. Carmel 51, Paris 31

St. Joseph-Ogden 73, Unity 72

Milford 63, South Newton 54

South Vermillion 65, Attica 24

Benton Central 65, Tri-County, IN 44

Parke Heritage 56, Fountain Central 32

North Vermillion 65, Riverton Parke 41

Seeger 37, Covington 33

 

Wrestling

 

IHSA Boys Sectionals

Class 1A Vandalia:

106 lb. Class: Steven Uden (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Milligan (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 0:40)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Savion Hall (Roxana)(Dec 8-2)

 

113 lb. Class: Brayden Edwards (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jaxton Thompson (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 0:57)

 

Jesse Irelan (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Colin Wells (Shelbyville)(Dec 20-13)

Quarterfinal – lost by tech fall to Preston Waughtel (Carlyle)(16-1))

 

120 lb. Class: Tyler Huchel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Brock Becker (Freeburg) (TF-1.5 2:33 (15-0))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Drew Sadler (Anna (A.-Jonesboro))(Dec 10-4)

 

126 lb. Class: Thomas Wells (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville)(Dec 9-4)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

132 lb. Class: Pedro Rangel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Benjamin Harris (Johnston City) (Dec 7-0)

Quarterfinal – lost by a decision to Brandon Green Jr. (Roxana)(Dec 9-3)

 

138 lb. Class: Jack Ajster (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Shay Westhoff (Litchfield)(Fall 1:24)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Mason Tieffel (Benton)(Fall 3:22)

 

144 lb. Class: Carter Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Lucas Parker (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(MD 10-0)

Quarterfinal - won in overtime over Keyton King (Salem)(OT 3-2)

 

150 lb. Class: Grant Brewer (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Artan Mustafa (Vandalia)(Fall 5:04)

 

157 lb. Class: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Clayton Hauter (Litchfield)(Fall 1:41)

 

Logan Mahaffey (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Alex Wolter (Red Bud)(Fall 1:54)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

165 lb. Class: Robert Wells (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion) (Fall 2:24)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Carter Moore (Salem) (Dec 6-4)

 

Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Waylon White (Pittsfield)(MD 12-1)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Jacob Grob (Carterville)(Dec 9-3)

 

175 lb. Class: Dalton Brown (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by tech fall over Johnny Ramaker (Campbell Hill (Trico))(TF-1.5 0:00 (17-1))

 

190 lb. Class: Jamison Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Brendan Hicks (Harrisburg) (Dec 5-2)

 

Ethan Miller (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Keller Stocks (Mt. Zion)(Fall 4:49)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

215 lb. Class: Ethan Curl (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brandon Turner (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:47)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

285 lb. Class: Kade Fleming (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kade Fleming (Fithian (Oakwood))(Fall 0:13)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

Class 1A Stanford Olympia:

106 lb. Class: Charlie Flores (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Anthony Hull (Petersburg (PORTA))(Fall 0:34)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Bawi Thang (Monmouth (M.-Roseville))(Fall 3:42)

 

Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Josh Stedwill (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Fall 1:07)

 

120 lb. Class: Taylor Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by major decision to Remi Joesting (Peoria (Notre Dame))(MD 16-5)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

132 lb. Class: Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Gage Fox (Knoxville) (Fall 1:30)

 

138 lb. Class: Landen Butts (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cooper Phillips (Stanford (Olympia))(Fall 3:08)

Cons. Round 1 - 27-18 received a bye (Bye)

 

150 lb. Class: Coy Hayes (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by major decision to Carson Maxey (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley))(MD 12-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Gabe Ortiz-Mora (Monmouth (M.-Roseville)) (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-4))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Connor Lyons (LeRoy)(Dec 9-3)

 

175 lb. Class: Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Brydon Walters (Knoxville)(Fall 2:23)

 

190 lb. Class: Christian Walton (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Ryden Barker (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley))(Fall 4:50)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

215 lb. Class: Landynn Balla (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Grant Kessler (Canton)(Dec 5-0)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

Class 1A Chicago Hope Academy:

113 lb. Class: Beau Williams (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Jashawn Evans (Chicago (Corliss)) (Fall 3:01)

Quarterfinal - lost by decision to Darrel Oman (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 6-2)

 

132 lb. Class: Kayden Cody (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 -won by fall over Adam Lyaazale (Chicago (C. Academy)) (Fall 1:18)

Quarterfinal won by decision over Mario Perez (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 11-6)

 

138 lb. Class: Giona Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Bright (Chicago (Leo)) (Fall 3:11)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Jose Lua (Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)) (Dec 8-3)

 

144 lb. Class: Gianni Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Christian Eddy (Melrose Park (Walther Christian)) (Fall 2:31)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ryan Singleton (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville)) (Fall 0:58)

 

157 lb. Class: Chris Andrade (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Tony Jones-Blakely (Chicago (C. Hope Academy)) (Dec 6-2)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

 

190 lb. Class: Hunter Hull (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Makel Robinson (Chicago (Hyde Park))(Fall 1:45)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Marquise Hightower (Chicago (Clark))(Fall 0:44)

 

215 lb. Class: Brody O’Connor (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 won by tech fall over Ahmad Ali (Bridgeview (Universal)) (TF-1.5 2:22 (18-3))

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Sean Brown (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville))(Fall 3:31)

 

285 lb. Class: Noah Gomez (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Tyerre Freeman (Westmont) (Fall 1:00)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Nicholas Armour (Chicago (Leo))(Fall 1:45)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

 

Class 2A Mahomet-Seymour:

132 lb. Class: Ty Rangel (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Mason Wood (Normal (Community West)) (Dec 6-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Tristan Poplous (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Aiden Frye (Lincoln) (Fall 3:01)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

175 lb. Class: Phillip Shaw IV (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jackson Deutch (Waterloo (H.S.))(Fall 2:30)

 

IHSA Girls Sectionals
 

Peoria Richwoods:

100 lb. Class: Gracie Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Lily Davis (Mt. Vernon (H.S.))(Fall 3:09)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

105 lb. Class: Anna Muchow (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Emma Smith (Red Bud))(Fall 0:42)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

130 lb. Class: Laney Cook (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Delaney Griffin (Bethalto (Civic Memorial))(Fall 4:54)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Karen Canchola (Morton)(Fall 1:43)

 

135 lb. Class: Emerson Barrett (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Madison Aldrich (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Leann Cory (Collinsville)(Dec 13-6)

 

140 lb. Class: Taylor Owens (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ju`Bri Edwards (Belleville (West))(Fall 3:52)

 

145 lb. Class: Emma Shelato (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Adrieanna Dodson (Salem)(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Dezyrae Murray (East Peoria)(Fall 1:23)

 

155 lb. Class: Gabbie Collins (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Abbrey DeWerff (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 4:53)

 

170 lb. Class: Emma Shelkey (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cynthia Macke (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

190 lb. Class: Aubrey Wilson (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Khyiema Poole (Robinson)(Fall 5:51)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

235 lb. Class: Addison Briggs (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaitlynn Childers (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 3:02)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Rylee Hammond (Robinson)(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

 

College Wrestling

 

Minnesota 28, Illinois 12

Purdue 29, Northwestern 11

 

College Track & Field

 

Tiger Paw Invitational at Clemson, SC (After Day 1: Illinois & Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Women’s Long Jump: 2. Elizabeth Ndudi (Illinois) 6.40m, 4. Sophia Beckmon (Illinois) 6.37m, 5. Tacoria Humphrey (Illinois) 6.32m

Women’s Pole Vault Invitational: 1. Tori Thomas (Illinois) 4.35m

Women’s Weight Invitational: 2. Amber Simpson (Illinois) 21.54m, 4. Jordan Koskondy (Illinois) 20.41m

Men’s Weight Invitational: 2. Tyler Sudduth (Illinois) 22.97m

 

Windy City Invitational in Chicago, IL (After Day 1: Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Men’s 5000m Invitational: 5. Nathan Walker 14:12.92

Women’s Long Jump: 4. Jalen Elrod 5.69m

Men’s Long Jump Invitational: 5. Ryne Shackelford 6.92m

Men’s Pole Vault: 5. Grant Gogel 4.96m

 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Mississippi 4, Purdue 1

 

College Baseball

 

Wabash Valley 9, Danville Area 2

 

College Softball

 

Virginia Tech 18, Illinois 1

Belmont 6, Illinois 4

Purdue 3, Murray State 0

Purdue 8, South Dakota 2

Pick Your Podcast

Latest News

Police probe fatal shooting

An arrest has been made in connection with the fatal shooting in Danville on Wednesday. Deputy Chief Terry McCord said in a news release that Wednesday evening police responded to the 800 block of Sou...

Read More


Danville's Got Talent returns

Danville’s Got Talent returns to the Fischer Theatre Friday. Doors open at 6 p.m., with the show starting at 6:30. 13 local performers will appear on the Fischer Theatre stage as they compete...

Read More


Carle Hoopeston cited for patient care

Article supplied by Carle A publication that focuses on healthcare industry news recently listed Carle Hoopeston Regional Health Center (CHRHC) among the top hospitals in the country, including amo...

Read More