Illiana'a Best Music
9:30pm - 12:00am
Illiana'a Best Music
Illiana'a Best Music
9:30pm - 12:00am
Illiana'a Best Music

Local Sports Scores

Sports Results for Wednesday 02/28/24

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

IHSA Sectionals

Class 2A Clifton Central: Beecher 61, BHRA 51

 

IHSAA Sectionals

Class 2A Greencastle: Parke Heritage 85, Riverton Parke 36

Class 3A Owen Valley: Indian Creek 58, South Vermillion 49 OT

Class 3A Frankfort: West Lafayette 41, Benton Central 40

 

Track & Field

 

Mt. Zion Indoor Meet

1. Chatham Glenwood 254, 14. Salt Fork 16

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Illinois 105, Minnesota 97

Danville Area 72, Spoon River 51

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Penn State 93, Purdue 88

Danville Area 82, Spoon River 39

 

College Softball

 

Lake County at Danville Area (2) PPD. to 3/3

Sports Results for Tuesday 02/27/24

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

IHSA Sectionals

Class 2A Shelbyville: St. Joseph-Ogden 50, Flora 40

 

IHSAA Sectionals

Class 1A Fountain Central: Rossville 64, Attica 34

Class 2A Lafayette Central Catholic: Lafayette Central Catholic 71, Seeger 34

 

College Baseball

 

Illinois 12, Eastern Illinois 2

 

Men’s College Golf

 

Southern Highlands Collegiate in Las Vegas, NV

Teams: 1. Oklahoma (-8) 856, 5. Illinois (+5) 869

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T12. Tyler Goecke (-1) 215, T15. Max Herendeen (E) 216, T21. Jackson Buchanan (+2) 218, T34. Ryan Voois (+4) 220

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Chevron Collegiate at Humble, TX (Final Results)

Teams: 1. Southern Methodist (-33) 831, 9. Illinois (-11) 853

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T1. Isabel Sy (-12) 204, T22. Yurang Li (-5) 211, T37. Erica Lee (E) 216

 

 

Sports Results for Monday 02/26/24

MONDAY’S RESULTS

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Super-Sectionals

Class 1A Blue Ridge: Altamont 52, Cissna Park 44

 

Men’s College Golf

 

Southern Highlands Collegiate in Las Vegas, NV

1. Oklahoma (-1) 575, T6. Illinois (+6) 582

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T11. Tyler Goecke (-1) 143, T22. Max Herendeen (+1) 145, T26. Ryan Voois (+2) 146, T43. Jackson Buchanan (+4) 148

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Chevron Collegiate at Humble, TX

T1. Texas A&M (-23) 553, T1. Southern Methodist (-23) 553, T6. Illinois (-11) 565

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T4. Isabel Sy (-8) 136, T24. Yurang Li (-4) 140, T42. Erica Lee (E) 144

Sports Results for Sunday 02/25/24

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Purdue 84, Michigan 76

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Iowa 101, Illinois 85

Purdue 79, Wisconsin 55

 

College Baseball

 

Ball State 7, Illinois 1

Purdue 11, George Mason 1

Danville Area 14, Kankakee 6

Kankakee 13, Danville Area 8

 

College Softball

 

Illinois 6, Hawaii 2

Purdue 13, Southern Illinois 6

 

Men’s College Golf

 

Southern Highlands Collegiate in Las Vegas, NV (after Day 1)

Teams: 1. Florida (-10) 278, 2. Illinois (-8) 280

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T2. Tyler Goecke (-5) 67, T7. Max Herendeen (-3) 69, T7. Ryan Voois (-3) 69

 

Sports Results for Saturday 02/24/24

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

IACS Championship: First Baptist Christian 50, O’Fallon 32

 

Track & Field

 

Olivet Nazarene 3A Girls Indoor Invitational

1. Lincoln-Way East 126.5, T8. Danville 35

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Illinois 95, Iowa 85

John Wood 59, Danville Area 57

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

John Wood 67, Danville Area 53

 

College Baseball

 

Cincinnati 10, Illinois 3

George Mason 11, Purdue 9

Purdue 12, George Mason 5

 

College Softball

 

Illinois 16, Cal-Poly 1

UCLA 10, Illinois 2

South Dakota State 7, Purdue 6

Southern Illinois 2, Purdue 0
 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Blue Gray Tennis Classic at Montgomery, AL

Alabama 4, Illinois 1

Wake Forest 4, Illinois 1

 

College Track & Field

 

Big Ten Indoor Championships at Geneva, OH

Men’s Final Scores:

Team: 1. Wisconsin 122, 7. Illinois 54.5, 10. Purdue 21.33

Heptathlon (Overall): 1. Aiden Ouimet (Illinois) 6120

Heptathlon 60m Hurdles: 1. Aiden Ouimet (Illinois) 8.05

Heptathlon Pole Vault: 1. Aiden Ouimet (Illinois) 4.90, 5. Logan Sandlin (Purdue) 4.50

Heptathlon 1000m: 3. Logan Sandlin (Purdue) 2:39.15, 5. Aiden Ouimet (Illinois) 2:40.49

Men’s High Jump: 2. Kamyren Garrett (Illinois) 2.21

Men’s Triple Jump: 2. Praise Aniamaka (Purdue) 15.96, 4. Viktor Morozov (Illinois) 15.77

Men’s Shot Put: 5. Tyler Sudduth (Illinois) 19.05

Men’s 200m: 3. Cameron Miller (Purdue) 20.82

Men’s 4x400 Relay: 5. Illinois (Tadeas Placek, Jackson Gilber, Robert Williams, Michail Rose) 3:10.30

Women’s Final Scores:

Team: 1. Illinois 104, 12. Purdue 12

Women’s High Jump: 1. Bara Sajdokova (Illinois) 1.89, 3. Rose Yeboah (Illinois) 1.86

Women’s Triple Jump: 1. Darja Sopova (Illinois) 13.39

Women’s 400m: 3. Jessica McDowell (Illinois) 51.81

Women’s 60m: 3. Asia Thomas (Illinois) 7.32

Women’s 200m: 1. Jessica McDowell (Illinois) 23.32, 2. Azariyah Bryant (Illinois) 23.53, 4. Asia Thomas (Illinois) 23.78

Women’s 3000m: 5. Halle Hill (Illinois) 9:21.40

Women’s 4x400 Relay: 3. Illinois (Asia Thomas, Jessica McDowell, Azariyah Bryant, Madison Hardamon) 3:35.73

Sports Results for Friday 02/23/24

FRIDAY’S RESULTS


Boys Basketball

 

IHSA Regional Championships

 

Class 1A Salt Fork: St. Thomas More 52, Salt Fork 41

Class 2A Iroquois West: BHRA 54, Prairie Central 46

Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden: St. Joseph-Ogden 58, Shelbyville 41

 

IACS Playoffs

 

First Baptist Christian 61, Marquette 31

First Baptist Christian 64, Mississippi Valley 49

 

Benton Central 63, Logansport 57

Seeger 55, North Vermillion 42

Clay City 72, Riverton Parke 30

Crawfordsville 67, Covington 45

Parke Heritage 73, Terre Haute South 63

South Newton 49, Attica 28

 

Wrestling

 

IHSA Dual Team State Finals

 

IHSA Girls Individual State Finals:

140 lb. Class: Taylor Owens (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Lauren Piquard (Geneseo)(Fall 2:57)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Madeline Zerafa-Lazarevic (Schaumburg (H.S.))(Fall 5:02)

Cons. Round 2 -  lost by medical forfeit to GG Garduno (Chicago (St. Ignatius))(M. For.)

 

150 lb. Class: Payton Temple (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over America Cabrerra (Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy))(Fall 2:48)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Callie Carr (Darien (Hinsdale South))(Fall 3:14)

 

190 lb. Class: Karmen Cody (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Reyna Padilla (Burbank (Reavis))(Fall 4:51)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Emma Akpan (Tinley Park (Andrew))(Fall 1:10)

 

Track & Field

 

Olivet Nazarene 3A Boys Indoor Invitational

1. Lincoln-Way East 110, 10. Danville 24

 

College Baseball

 

Coastal Carolina 17, Illinois 9

Illinois vs. Ball State at Coastal Carolina Tournament in Conway, SC PPD. to 2/25

Purdue 7, George Mason 4

Danville Area 7, Kankakee 6

Kankakee 13, Danville Area 2
 

College Softball

 

California 11, Illinois 9

South Dakota State 5, Purdue 1
Purdue 4, Central Arkansas 3 F/8
 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Blue Gray Tennis Classic at Montgomery, AL
Illinois 4, Tulsa 0

Alabama 1, Illinois 0 (Match Resumes Saturday)

 

College Track & Field

 

Big Ten Indoor Championships at Geneva, OH (Illinois & Purdue Top 5 Finishers) (after Day 1)

Men Team Scores (Through 5 Events): 1. Wisconsin 40, 6. Illinois 17.5, 11. Purdue .33

Heptathlon 60m: 1. Aiden Ouimet (Illinois) 6.88

Heptathlon Long Jump: 1. Aiden Ouimet (Illinois) 7.61

Heptathlon High Jump: 3. Aiden Ouimet (Illinois) 1.96

Mile: 5. William Merrick (Illinois) 4:07.29

400m: 4. Brett Otterbacher (Purdue) 46.83

Pole Vault: 4. Cody Johnston (Illinois) 5.13

600m: 4. Tadeas Placek (Illinois) 1:16.93

200m: 3. Cameron Miller (Purdue) 20.91

Weight Throw: 1. Tyler Sudduth (Illinois) 22.77

 

Women Team Scores (Through 6 Events): T1. Penn State 38, T1. Wisconsin 38, 3. Illinois 30, 9. Purdue 11

Pentathlon (Overall): 2. Bryanna Craig (Purdue) 3992

Pole Vault: 3. Tori Thomas (Illinois) 4.40, 4. Mia Morello (Illinois) 4.35

Long Jump: 2. Elizabeth Ndudi (Illinois) 6.31, 4. Darja Sopova (Illinois) 6.12

400m: 1. Jessica McDowell (Illinois) 52.10

60m: 2. Asia Thomas (Illinois) 7.31

Pentathlon Shot Put: 4. Bryanna Craig (Purdue) 11.57

Pentathlon Long Jump: 3. Jalen Elrod (Purdue) 5.82

200m: 1. Jessica McDowell (Illinois) 23.50, 2. Asia Thomas (Illinois) 23.65, 5. Aariayah Bryant (Illinois) 23.84

Pentathlon 800m: 3. Bryanna Craig (Purdue) 2:15.97, 4. Jalen Elrod (Purdue) 2:16.84

 

Sports Results for Thursday 02/22/24

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Fountain Central 47, Crawfordsville 40

South Vermillion 70, Riverton Parke 38

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Sectional Championships:

 

Class 1A Central A&M: Altamont 39, Salt Fork 29

Class 1A Ridgeview: Cissna Park 43, GCMS 42 (2 OT)

Class 2A Iroquois West: Peotone 31, Watseka 30

 

Track & Field

 

Olivet Nazarene University High School Invitational

Boys: 1. Metamora 103.5, T15. Watseka 8, 17. Iroquois West 4

Girls: 1. Metamora 94, 12. Iroquois West 20

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Purdue 96, Rutgers 68

Sports Results for Wednesday 02/21/24

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

IHSA Regionals

 

Class 1A Argenta-Oreana: St. Teresa 55, LaSalette 27

Class 1A Casey-Westfield: Casey-Westfield 98, Chrisman 31

Class 1A Salt Fork: Salt Fork 50, Armstrong-Potomac 32

Class 1A St. Anne: Heyworth 80, Milford 60

Class 2A Iroquois West: BHRA 65, Watseka 39

Class 2A Iroquois West: Prairie Central 55, Iroquois West 27

Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden: St. Joseph-Ogden 59, Sullivan 25

Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden: Shelbyville 57, Oakwood 56

Class 3A Danville: Mt. Zion 70, Danville 50

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Penn State 90, Illinois 89

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Michigan State 68, Purdue 59

Lake Land 67, Danville Area 55

Sports Results for Tuesday 02/20/24

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Linton-Stockton 52, Parke Heritage 46

North Central-Farmersburg 73, Riverton Parke 68

Seeger 68, Attica 19

North Vermillion 43, Fountain Central 35

Fountain Central at Sheridan CANCELED

South Vermillion at Sullivan, IN CANCELED

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Sectionals

Class 1A Central A&M: Salt Fork 51, St. Anthony 42

Class 1A Ridgeview: Cissna Park 44, LeRoy 41

Class 2A Iroquois West: Watseka 39, Manteno 24

Class 2A Iroquois West: Peotone 35, St. Joseph-Ogden 21

Class 2A Newton: Robinson 49, Paris 24

 

Wrestling
 

IHSA Team Sectionals

Class 1A Benton Sectional: Roxana 33, Oakwood-Salt Fork 30

 

Track & Field

 

Iroquois West at Mt. Zion Indoor Meet (No Results Reported as of 12 A.M. CST on 02/21/24)

Sports Results for Monday 02/19/24

MONDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

IHSA Regionals

 

Class 1A Argenta-Oreana: LaSalette 64, Decatur Unity Christian 25

Class 1A Casey-Westfield: Tuscola 86, Heritage 27

Class 1A Casey-Westfield: Chrisman 79, Villa Grove 74

Class 1A Salt Fork: Armstrong-Potomac 68, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 42

Class 1A Salt Fork: Salt Fork 64, Schlarman 23

Class 1A St. Anne: Milford 64, Donovan 55

Class 1A St. Anne: Flanagan-Cornell 68, Cissna Park 44

Class 2A Iroquois West: Watseka 67, PBL 45

Class 2A Iroquois West: Iroquois West 49, Hoopeston Area 46

Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden: Sullivan 55, Westville 54

Class 2A St. Joseph-Ogden: Oakwood 65, ALAH 43

Class 2A Newton: Marshall 53, Paris 34

Class 3A Danville: Danville 69, Rantoul 36

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Danville Area 75, Olivet Nazarene JV 48
 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Illinois 86, Indiana 66

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Spartan Sun Coast Invitational (at Sarasota, FL) (Final Day)

1. Ohio State (E) 576, 6. Purdue (+9) 585

Purdue Golfers in the Top 50: T16. Momo Sugiyama (+1) 145, T20. Ashley Kozlowski (+2) 146, T20. Natasha Kiel (+2) 146, T30. Jocelyn Bruch (+4) 148

Sports Results for Sunday 02/18/24

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Ohio State 73, Purdue 69

 

College Baseball

 

Illinois 9, Fordham 1

Purdue 13, Stony Brook 6

North Arkansas 8, Danville Area 6
Southwest Illinois 11, Danville Area 2

 

College Softball

 

Illinois vs. Coastal Carolina (at Leesburg, FL) CANCELED

Purdue vs. Hofstra (at Tampa, FL) CANCELED

Purdue vs. South Florida (at Tampa, FL) CANCELED

 

College Wrestling

 

Illinois 21, Northwestern 20

 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Illinois 4, Marshall 0

Memphis 4, Purdue 2

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Spartan Sun Coast Invitational (at Sarasota, FL) (after Day 1)

1. Ohio State (+3) 291, 6. Purdue (+12) 300

Purdue Golfers in the Top 50: T8. Jocelyn Bruch (E) 72, T20. Momo Sugiyama (+3) 75, T28. Natasha Kiel (+4) 76, T37. Ashley Kozlowski (+5) 77

 

 

 

 

 

Sports Results for Saturday 02/17/24

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Lawrenceville 73, Paris 26

Benton Central 43, Western 36 (Hoosier Conference Playoff 5th Place)

Parke Heritage 69, Seeger 42

Hammond Academy of Science & Technology 46, Attica 37

Southmont 50, Fountain Central 43

North Vermillion 66, South Putnam 60 OT

North Putnam 82, Riverton Parke 57

South Vermillion 88, Covington 84 2 OT

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Regional Championship

Class 1A Chrisman: Salt Fork 41, Arcola 36

 

Wrestling

 

IHSA State Finals (Day 3)

Class 1A

132 lb. Class: Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden) in Consolation Quarterfinal

Cons. Round 3 – lost by decision to Brady Grennan (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic))(Dec 6-3)

 

150 lb. Class: Grant Brewer (Oakwood-Salt Fork) in Consolation Semifinal

Cons. Semi – lost in tie breaker – 1 to Carson Maxey (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley))(TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match – lost by fall to Brant Widlowski (Coal City)(Fall 5:37)

 

157 lb. Class: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood-Salt Fork) in Championship Final

1st Place Match – lost by fall to Jimmy Mastny (Woodstock (Marian))(Fall 3:23)

 

157 lb. Class: Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area-Milford) in Consolation Semifinal

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Lyndon Thies (Roxana)(Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match – lost by decision to Daniel Kelly (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic))(Dec 13-7)

 

175 lb. Class: Dalton Brown (Oakwood-Salt Fork) in Consolation Quarterfinal

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over August Christhilf (Champaign (St. Thomas More))(Fall 5:20)

Cons. Semi – lost by major decision to Angel Zamora (Hoopeston (H. Area))(MD 14-6)

5th Place Match – lost by decision to Ty Carter (Red Bud)(Dec 4-2)

 

175 lb. Class: Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area-Milford) in Consolation Semifinal

Cons. Semi - won by major decision over Dalton Brown (Fithian (Oakwood))(MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match – lost in a tie breaker to Josue Hernandez (Chicago (De La Salle)(TB-1 4-2)

 

190 lb. Class: Hunter Hull (Clifton Central-Iroquois West) in Consolation Quarterfinal

Cons. Round 3 – lost by decision to Maddux Anderson (Orion)(Dec 5-4)

 

Class 2A

175 lb. Class: Phillip Shaw IV in Consolation Semifinal

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Kaden Combs (Woodstock (North))(Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match – lost by decision to Zane Hulet (Washington)(Dec 12-7)

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Illinois 85, Maryland 80

Danville Area 87, Lewis & Clark 56

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Purdue 77, Nebraska 65

Danville Area 75, Lewis & Clark 42

 

College Baseball

 

Wake Forest 5, Illinois 2

Stoney Brook 10, Purdue 8

Purdue 12, Stony Brook 8

Danville Area 8, ASU Three Rivers 5

Iowa Central 13, Danville Area 0

 

College Softball

 

Illinois vs. Southern Illinois (at Leesburg, FL) CANCELED

Illinois vs. UC-Riverside (at Leesburg, FL) CANCELED

Purdue vs. Boston College (at Tampa, FL) CANCELED

 

Men’s College Tennis

 

Illinois 4, Notre Dame 3

 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Illinois 4, Brown 1

 

Sports Results for Friday 02/16/24

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Hoopeston Area 69, Cissna Park 53

Watseka 50, St. Anne 44

Lawrenceville at Paris PPD. to 2/17

Benton Central vs. Western (Hoosier Conference Playoff) PPD. to 2/17

Parke Heritage at Seeger PPD. to 2/17

Fountain Central at North Vermillion PPD. to 2/20

South Vermillion at Riverton Parke PPD. to 2/22

Frontier at Attica PPD. to TBD

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Regional Championships

Class 1A Chrisman: Salt Fork vs. Arcola PPD. to 2/17

 

Wrestling

 

IHSA State Finals (After Day 2: Full 2 Day Results)

Class 1A

106 lb. Class: Steven Uden (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Augustus Swanson (Princeton)(Fall 3:06)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by decision to Dyllan Steele (Canton)(Dec 7-0)

 

106 lb. Class: Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost in the ultimate tie breaker to Raiden Terry (Seneca)(UTB 3-2)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by decision to Brandon White (Dakota)(Dec 5-3)

 

113 lb. Class: Brayden Edwards (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Nelson Benesh (Oregon)(Dec 11-7)

Cons. Round 1 - won by fall over Charlie Dvorak (LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy))(Fall 0:32)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by tech fall to Dylan Eimer (Stanford (Olympia))(TF-1.5 3:54 (20-3))

 

132 lb. Class: Pedro Rangel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Keygan Jennings (Farmington)(Dec 4-0)

Cons. Round 1 - won by decision over Noah Houston (Coal City)(Dec 7-0)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to Brady Grennan (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic))(Dec 9-2)

 

132 lb. Class: Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Cole Yarbrough (Vandalia)(TF-1.5 3:46 (16-1))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Jude Finch (Taylor Ridge (Rockridge))(Dec 9-2)

Cons. Round 2 - won by tech fall over Shawn Schlickman (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley))(TF-1.5 2:40 (15-0))

 

132 lb. Class: Kayden Cody (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Jude Finch (Taylor Ridge (Rockridge))(Fall 1:40)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by decision to Cole Yarbrough (Vandalia)(Dec 7-0)

 

138 lb. Class: Giona Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Ethan Monson (Aledo (Mercer County))(Dec 6-0)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by major decision to Andrew Alvarado (Woodstock (Marian))(MD 12-2)

 

144 lb. Class: Gianni Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Jason Bowers (Dakota)(Dec 4-3)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Bryce Edwards (Murphysboro)(Dec 9-4)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to Santiago Chaparro (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Dec 6-4)

 

150 lb. Class: Grant Brewer (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Brody Rudkin (Richmond (R.-Burton))(Dec 4-3)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Brant Widlowski (Coal City)(Dec 6-5)

Semifinal – lost by major decision to Bentley Wise (Stanford (Olympia))(MD 13-4)

 

150 lb. Class: Coy Hayes (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brant Widlowski (Coal City)(Fall 1:00)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by decision to Brody Rudkin (Richmond (R.-Burton))(Dec 8-3)

 

157 lb. Class: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Anthony Bauer (Oregon)(Dec 10-7)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Connor Lyons (LeRoy)(Dec 4-3)

Semifinal - won by decision over Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston (H. Area))(Dec 9-6)

 

157 lb. Class: Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Gunner Varland (Seneca)(Dec 5-2)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Daniel Kelly (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic))(Dec 8-6)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Bryson Capansky (Fithian (Oakwood))(Dec 9-6)

 

165 lb. Class: Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Bowden Delaney (Tremont)(Fall 1:03)

Cons. Round 1 - won by decision over Ian Kreske (Peotone)(Dec 7-5)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to Ryan Rink (Tolono (Unity))(Dec 3-0)

 

175 lb. Class: Dalton Brown (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Zachary Bradley (Port Byron (Riverdale))(Dec 8-5)

Cons. Round 1 - won by fall over Shawn Watkins (Carthage (Illini West))(Fall 1:38)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Thayden Root (Tolono (Unity))(Dec 4-3)

 

175 lb. Class: Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over James Keigher (Coal City)(TF-1.5 4:08 (20-2))

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Vincent Fiore (Mt. Zion)(Fall 3:38)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Carter Watkins (Manteno)(Dec 13-10)

 

190 lb. Class: Jamison Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brody Cuppernell (Champaign (St. Thomas More)(Fall 0:53)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by decision to Dan French (Woodstock (Marian))(Dec 7-4)

 

190 lb. Class: Hunter Hull (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Quentin Berry (Oregon)(Fall 5:20)

Quarterfinal – lost in sudden victory – 1 to Kaden Tidwell (Vandalia)(SV-1 6-4)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Dan French (Woodstock (Marian))(Dec 3-1)

 

285 lb. Class: Noah Gomez (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Michael McLaughlin (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Dec 8-3)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by fall to Remington Hiser (Mt. Zion)(Fall 2:36)

 

Class 2A

132 lb. Class: Ty Rangel (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Ty Edwards (Yorkville Christian) (Fall 3:17)

Cons. Round 1 – lost by major decision to Kam Luif (Lombard (Montini))(MD 12-0)

 

175 lb. Class: Phillip Shaw IV

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Caden Casimino (Crystal Lake (South))(Dec 6-4)

Quarterfinal - won by major decision over Dan Costello (Chicago (Brother Rice))(MD 15-3)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Amare Overton (Rock Island (H.S.))(Dec 8-3)

 

Track & Field

 

Urbana Uni High Meet (Top 5 Finishers for Armstrong-Potomac or St. Joseph-Ogden)

Boys 200m: 5. Grant Smith (St. Joseph-Ogden) 25.27a

Boys 800m: 1. Carson Maroon (St. Joseph-Ogden) 2:02.01a, 3. Lance Retz (St. Joseph-Ogden) 2:09.40a

Boys 1600m: 2. Spencer Wilson (St. Joseph-Ogden) 4:41.17a, 3. Aden Armstrong (St. Joseph-Ogden) 4:45.41a

Boys 60m Hurdles: T5. Kyler Swanson (St. Joseph-Ogden) 9.73a

Boys 4x400m Relay: 1. St. Joseph-Ogden (Spencer Wilson, Colin Wayland, Wyatt Wertz, Kyler Swanson) 3:40.38a

Boys Shot Put: 2. Jackson Ennis (St. Joseph-Ogden) 13.28m

Boys High Jump: 1. Colin Wayland (St. Joseph-Ogden) 1.67m

Boys Pole Vault: 2. Charlie Schmitz (St. Joseph-Ogden) 3.53m, 3. Jack Wear (St. Joseph-Ogden) 2.93m

Boys Long Jump: 3. Colton Overstreet (St. Joseph-Ogden) 5.68m, 5. Carter Turner (St. Joseph-Ogden) 5.12m

Girls 4x400m Relay: 2. St. Joseph-Ogden (Savanna Franzen, Madison Clampitt, Payton Carter, Helene Jones) 4:33.88a

Girls High Jump: 1. Lyla Frerichs (St. Joseph-Ogden) 1.42m, T3. Macy Reed-Thompson (St. Joseph-Ogden) 1.37m

Girls Pole Vault: 1. Payton Carter (St. Joseph-Ogden) 3.38m, 4. Sophie Schmitz (St. Joseph-Ogden) 2.03m

 

College Wrestling

 

Illinois 19, Purdue 18

 

College Baseball

 

Illinois 3, Akron 1

Akron 5, Illinois 4 (11 innings)

Purdue 2, Stony Brook 0

Danville Area 5, St. Charles 1

Danville Area 8, Olney Central 4 (Suspended in 2nd due to weather)

 

College Softball

 

Illinois 5, Liberty 1

Kansas 8, Illinois 7

Purdue 2, UIC 0

Purdue 4, South Florida 3

 

Sports Results for Thursday 02/15/24

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

 

Boys Basketball

 

Armstrong-Potomac 62, Milford 56

Chrisman 60, Cerro Gordo-Bement 49

Heritage 65, Decatur Unity Christian 55

Clifton Central 38, Iroquois West 32

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Regional Championships

Class 1A Cissna Park: Cissna Park 46, Dwight 33

Class 2A BHRA: Watseka 43, St. Thomas More 27

Class 2A Clifton Central: St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Bishop McNamara 41

Class 2A Monticello: Paris 41, Unity 21

 

Wrestling

 

IHSA State Finals (After Day 1)

Class 1A

106 lb. Class: Steven Uden (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Augustus Swanson (Princeton)(Fall 3:06)

 

106 lb. Class: Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost in the ultimate tie breaker to Raiden Terry (Seneca)(UTB 3-2)

 

113 lb. Class: Brayden Edwards (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Nelson Benesh (Oregon)(Dec 11-7)

 

132 lb. Class: Pedro Rangel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Keygan Jennings (Farmington)(Dec 4-0)

 

132 lb. Class: Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Cole Yarbrough (Vandalia)(TF-1.5 3:46 (16-1))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Jude Finch (Taylor Ridge (Rockridge))(Dec 9-2)

 

132 lb. Class: Kayden Cody (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Jude Finch (Taylor Ridge (Rockridge))(Fall 1:40)

 

138 lb. Class: Giona Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Ethan Monson (Aledo (Mercer County))(Dec 6-0)

 

144 lb. Class: Gianni Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Jason Bowers (Dakota)(Dec 4-3)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Bryce Edwards (Murphysboro)(Dec 9-4)

 

150 lb. Class: Grant Brewer (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Brody Rudkin (Richmond (R.-Burton))(Dec 4-3)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Brant Widlowski (Coal City)(Dec 6-5)

 

150 lb. Class: Coy Hayes (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brant Widlowski (Coal City)(Fall 1:00)

 

157 lb. Class: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Anthony Bauer (Oregon)(Dec 10-7)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Connor Lyons (LeRoy)(Dec 4-3)

 

157 lb. Class: Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Gunner Varland (Seneca)(Dec 5-2)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Daniel Kelly (Sterling (Newman Central Catholic))(Dec 8-6)

 

165 lb. Class: Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Bowden Delaney (Tremont)(Fall 1:03)

 

175 lb. Class: Dalton Brown (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Zachary Bradley (Port Byron (Riverdale))(Dec 8-5)

 

175 lb. Class: Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over James Keigher (Coal City)(TF-1.5 4:08 (20-2))

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Vincent Fiore (Mt. Zion)(Fall 3:38)

 

190 lb. Class: Jamison Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brody Cuppernell (Champaign (St. Thomas More)(Fall 0:53)

 

190 lb. Class: Hunter Hull (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Quentin Berry (Oregon)(Fall 5:20)

Quarterfinal – lost in sudden victory – 1 to Kaden Tidwell (Vandalia)(SV-1 6-4)

 

285 lb. Class: Noah Gomez (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Michael McLaughlin (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Dec 8-3)

 

Class 2A

132 lb. Class: Ty Rangel (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Ty Edwards (Yorkville Christian) (Fall 3:17)

 

175 lb. Class: Phillip Shaw IV

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Caden Casimino (Crystal Lake (South))(Dec 6-4)

Quarterfinal - won by major decision over Dan Costello (Chicago (Brother Rice))(MD 15-3)

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Purdue 84, Minnesota 76

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Illinois 86, Penn State 71

Sports Results for Wednesday 02/14/24

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Charleston 67, Paris 49

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Parkland 66, Danville Area 61

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Purdue 74, Northwestern 48

Parkland 68, Danville Area 46

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Nexus Collegiate (At New Providence, The Bahamas)

1. Tulsa (+15) 879, 8. Illinois (+34) 898

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T2. Isabel Sy (-1) 215, T30. Yurang Li (+10) 226, T45. Anna Ritter (+15) 231, T45. Erica Lee (+45) 231

Sports Results for Tuesday 02/13/24

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Armstrong-Potomac 64, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25

BHRA 53, Westville 24

Watseka 59, Milford 57 OT

Salt Fork 58, Schlarman 33

Oakwood 39, LaSalette 38

Hoopeston Area 65, Chrisman 52

Champaign Central 64, Danville 63

Sullivan, IL 62, Heritage 20

St. Joseph-Ogden 72, PBL 42

Paris at Charleston PPD. to 2/14

Lafayette Central Catholic 51, Seeger 47

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Regionals

Class 1A Cissna Park: Cissna Park 57, Tri-Point 24

Class 1A Cissna Park: Dwight 63, Milford 34

Class 3A Danville: Mahomet-Seymour 47, Danville 41

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Illinois 97, Michigan 68

 

Men’s College Golf

 

Hal Williams Collegiate (at Mobile, AL) (Final Results)

1. Illinois (-25) 827, 2. LSU (-22) 830

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: 3. Piercen Hunt (as Individual) (-8) 205 T4. Ryan Voois (-7) 206, 8. Jackson Buchanan (-6) 207, T10. Timmy Crawford (-4) 209, T10. Tyler Goecke (as Individual) (-4) 209, T17. Jerry Ji (-2) 211, T17. Max Herendeen (-2) 211

 

Puerto Rico Classic (at Rio Grande, P.R.) (Final Results)

1. Georgia (-42) 822, 7. Purdue (-29) 835

Purdue Golfers in Top 50: T1. Nels Surtani (-15) 201, T30. Nick Dentino (-6) 210, T44. Herman Wibe Sekne (-4) 212

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Nexus Collegiate (At New Providence, The Bahamas) (After Day 2)

1. Kentucky (+3) 579, 6. Illinois (+18) 594

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: 1. Isabel Sy (-5) 139, T14. Yurang Li (+4) 148, T44. Anna Ritter (+10) 154

 

Sports Results for Monday 02/12/24

MONDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Cissna Park 61, Iroquois West 48

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Regionals

Class 1A Fisher: GCMS 47, Armstrong-Potomac 23

Class 1A Chrisman: Salt Fork 49, Chrisman 15

Class 1A Chrisman: Arcola 43, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 37

Class 2A BHRA: Watseka 48, Oakwood 26

Class 2A BHRA: St. Thomas More 40, BHRA 35

Class 2A Clifton Central: St. Joseph-Ogden 43, Prairie Central 29

Class 2A Monticello: Unity 49, Warrensburg-Latham 34

Class 2A Monticello: Paris 42, Monticello 37

 

Men’s College Golf

 

Hal Williams Collegiate (at Mobile, AL) (After Day 1: Through 1.5 Rounds Halted Due To Darkness)

1. Illinois (-16) 278, 2. Virginia Commonwealth (-13) 273

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T1. Piercen Hunt (-7) 68, T6. Jackson Buchanan (-4) 71, T6. Tyler Goecke (-4) 69, T11. Ryan Voois (-3) 72, T11. Jerry Ji (-3) 68, T16. Timmy Crawfords (-2) 67, T28. Max Herendeen (E) 73, T35. Ethan Wilson (+1) 74,

 

Puerto Rico Classic (at Rio Grande, P.R.) (after Day 2)

1. Georgia (-33) 543, 4. Purdue (-23) 553

Purdue Golfers in Top 50: 1. Nels Surtani (-12) 132, T20. Nick Dentino (-6) 138, T42. Kent Hsiao (-3) 141

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Nexus Collegiate (At New Providence, The Bahamas) (after Day 1)

1. Kentucky (-3) 285, 5. Illinois (+5) 293

Illinois Golfers in Top 50: T3. Isabel Sy (-2) 70, T3. Yurang Li (-2) 70, T27. Anna Ritter (+3) 75, T46. Lexanne Halama (+6) 78

 

Sports Results for Sunday 02/11/24

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Maryland 69, Illinois 53

Indiana 95, Purdue 65

 

College Wrestling

 

Wisconsin 20, Illinois 18

Minnesota 36, Purdue 6

 

Men’s College Golf

 

Puerto Rico Classic (at Rio Grande, P.R.) (after Day 1)

1. North Florida (-17) 271, T7. Purdue (-8) 280

 

Men’s College Tennis

 

Brown 4, Purdue 3

 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Illinois 4, Mississippi 0

 

College Baseball

 

Jefferson County 8, Danville Area 1

Southwest Tennessee 10, Danville Area 8

 

College Softball

 

Virginia Tech 6, Illinois 5

Georgia 5, Purdue 1

Sports Results for Saturday 02/10/24

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Danville Watchfire Signs Shootout

BHRA 60, Urbana 41

LaSalette 56, Heritage 21

Danville 51, Glenbard South 41

 

Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville 56, Paris 48

Iroquois West 45, South Newton 36

Attica 52, Indiana School for the Deaf 42

Shakamak 58, Riverton Parke 56

South Vermillion 57, Martinsville 47

Clinton Prairie 46, Covington 36

 

Girls Basketball

 

IHSA Regionals

Class 1A Fisher: Armstrong-Potomac 38, Champaign Academy High 27

Class 1A Cissna Park: Milford 38, Grant Park 19

Class 1A Chrisman: Chrisman 37, Heritage 26

Class 1A Chrisman: Georgetown-Ridge Farm 45, Schlarman 17

Class 2A BHRA: Oakwood 50, Hoopeston Area 37

Class 2A BHRA: BHRA 43, PBL 32

Class 2A Clifton Central: Prairie Central 40, Iroquois West 37

Class 2A Monticello: Warrensburg-Latham 59, Westville 29

 

IHSAA Regionals

Class 2A Southmont: Eastern Hancock 55, Parke Heritage 40

Class 3A Caston: Norwell 58, Benton Central 44

 

Boys Wrestling

 

IHSA Boys Sectionals

Class 1A Vandalia:

106 lb. Class: Steven Uden (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Milligan (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 0:40)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Savion Hall (Roxana)(Dec 8-2)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Max Philpot (Vandalia) (Fall 2:25)

Cons. Semi - won by fall over Zane Stanley (Benton) (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match – lost by decision to Kanton Richards (Murphysboro) (Dec 5-0)

 

113 lb. Class: Brayden Edwards (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jaxton Thompson (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 0:57)

Semifinal - won in overtime over Elijah Mabry (Vandalia)(OT 4-2)

1st Place Match – lost by fall to Preston Waughtel (Carlyle)(Fall 2:17)

 

Jesse Irelan (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Colin Wells (Shelbyville)(Dec 20-13)

Quarterfinal – lost by tech fall to Preston Waughtel (Carlyle)(16-1))

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Kaiden Case (Freeburg) 23-14 (Fall 3:27)

Cons. Round 3 - won by tech fall over Ari Walker (Roxana) 2-3 (TF-1.5 4:26 (19-3))

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Elijah Mabry (Vandalia)(Fall 1:08)

 

120 lb. Class: Tyler Huchel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Brock Becker (Freeburg) (TF-1.5 2:33 (15-0))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Drew Sadler (Anna (A.-Jonesboro))(Dec 10-4)

Cons. Round 2 - won by tech fall over Landyn Flood (Carterville) (TF-1.5 4:36 (15-0))

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Lleyton Cobine (Roxana)(Fall 5:02)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Ian Rosborough (Oblong) (Dec 5-1)

 

126 lb. Class: Thomas Wells (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville)(Dec 9-4)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by major decision to Broady Kelly (Robinson)(MD 12-1)

 

132 lb. Class: Pedro Rangel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Benjamin Harris (Johnston City) (Dec 7-0)

Quarterfinal – lost by a decision to Brandon Green Jr. (Roxana)(Dec 9-3)

Cons. Round 2 - won by forfeit over Zach Manning (Red Bud) (For.)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Sergio Garcia (Murphysboro)(Dec 5-2)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Bodee Fathauer (Shelbyville)(Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match - won by fall over Cole Yarbrough (Vandalia)(Fall 1:23)

 

138 lb. Class: Jack Ajster (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Shay Westhoff (Litchfield)(Fall 1:24)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Mason Tieffel (Benton)(Fall 3:22)

Cons. Round 2 - won by major decision over Kevan Moore (Salem) (MD 14-0)

Cons. Round 3 - won by major decision over Kaden Carilsle (Roxana) (MD 10-0)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Brayden Olmstead (Toledo (Cumberland))(Dec 4-3)

 

144 lb. Class: Carter Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Lucas Parker (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(MD 10-0)

Quarterfinal - won in overtime over Keyton King (Salem)(OT 3-2)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Scotty Cuff (Fairfield) (Dec 3-1)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Lucas Parker (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Dec 1-0)

 

150 lb. Class: Grant Brewer (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Artan Mustafa (Vandalia)(Fall 5:04)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Braden Johnson (Roxana)(Fall 2:54)

Cons. Semi - won by major decision over Ben Mullins (Robinson)(MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match - won by fall over Kaz Fox (Shelbyville)(Fall 5:49)

 

157 lb. Class: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Clayton Hauter (Litchfield)(Fall 1:41)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Lyndon Thies (Roxana)(Fall 0:41)

Cons. Semi - won by tech fall over Alex Wolter (Red Bud) (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Ryne Peavler (Shelbyville) (Dec 9-8)

 

Logan Mahaffey (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Alex Wolter (Red Bud)(Fall 1:54)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by major decision over Clayton Hauter (Litchfield) (MD 13-0)

Cons. Round 3 – lost by fall to Ross Miller (Vandalia)(Fall 1:55)

 

165 lb. Class: Robert Wells (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion) (Fall 2:24)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Carter Moore (Salem) (Dec 6-4)

Semifinal - won by fall over Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville)(Fall 5:31)

1st Place Match – lost by fall to Kahne Hyre (Robinson)(Fall 3:56)

 

Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Waylon White (Pittsfield)(MD 12-1)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Jacob Grob (Carterville)(Dec 9-3)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Robert Wells (Paris)(Fall 5:31)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match – lost by major decision to Zander Wells (Hillsboro)(MD 17-8)

 

175 lb. Class: Dalton Brown (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by tech fall over Johnny Ramaker (Campbell Hill (Trico))(TF-1.5 0:00 (17-1))

Semifinal - won by decision over Vincent Fiore (Mt. Zion) (Dec 7-4)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Ty Carter (Red Bud)(Dec 4-3)

 

190 lb. Class: Jamison Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Brendan Hicks (Harrisburg) (Dec 5-2)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Kaden Tidwell (Vandalia)(Dec 4-3)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Robert Watt (Roxana)(Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match - won by fall over Conner Henson (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 3:40)

 

Ethan Miller (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Keller Stocks (Mt. Zion)(Fall 4:49)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Brendan Hicks (Harrisburg) (Dec 8-5)

Cons. Round 3 – lost by fall to Antwan Strong (Belleville (Althoff Catholic))(Fall 1:57)

 

215 lb. Class: Ethan Curl (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brandon Turner (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:47)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to Donald Battles (Roxana)(Dec 4-0)

 

285 lb. Class: Kade Fleming (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kade Fleming (Fithian (Oakwood))(Fall 0:13)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Andre Townsend (Shelbyville)(Fall 2:54)

 

Class 1A Stanford Olympia:

106 lb. Class: Charlie Flores (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Anthony Hull (Petersburg (PORTA))(Fall 0:34)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Bawi Thang (Monmouth (M.-Roseville))(Fall 3:42)

Semifinal – lost by fall to Brady Mouser (LeRoy)(Fall 2:21)

Cons. Semi – lost by major decision to Dyllan Steele (Canton)(MD 11-0)

 

Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Josh Stedwill (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Fall 1:07)

Semifinal - won by decision over Aidan Scholwin (Pontiac) (Dec 8-1)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Brady Mouser (LeRoy) (Dec 1-0)

 

120 lb. Class: Taylor Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by major decision to Remi Joesting (Peoria (Notre Dame))(MD 16-5)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Austin Kisner (Stanford (Olympia))(Fall 0:34)

 

132 lb. Class: Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Gage Fox (Knoxville) (Fall 1:30)

Semifinal - won by fall over Logan Baker (Petersburg (PORTA)) (Fall 0:00)

1st Place Match - won by tech fall over Keygan Jennings (Farmington)(TF-1.5 5:43 (15-0))

 

138 lb. Class: Landen Butts (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cooper Phillips (Stanford (Olympia))(Fall 3:08)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Bradlee Ellis (Farmington) (Fall 5:46)

 

150 lb. Class: Coy Hayes (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by major decision to Carson Maxey (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley))(MD 12-1)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Joe Wall (Knoxville) (Fall 3:09)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Cael Cotner (Petersburg (PORTA))(Dec 10-7)

Cons. Semi - won by fall over Evan Carel (Warsaw) (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match – lost by decision to Chase Daugherty (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Dec 5-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Gabe Ortiz-Mora (Monmouth (M.-Roseville)) (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-4))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Connor Lyons (LeRoy)(Dec 9-3)

Cons. Round 2 - won in sudden victory - 1 over Waylon Melick (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) (SV-1 7-5)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Justin Zimmerman (Petersburg (PORTA)) (Dec 13-9)

Cons. Semi - won by decision over Abram Davidson (Tolono (Unity)) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match – lost by fall to Kelton Graden (Stanford (Olympia)) (Fall 1:33)

 

175 lb. Class: Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Brydon Walters (Knoxville)(Fall 2:23)

Semifinal - won by fall over Dominic Ricconi (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley)) (Fall 0:31)

1st Place Match - won by fall over Thayden Root (Tolono (Unity)) (Fall 3:47)

 

190 lb. Class: Christian Walton (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Ryden Barker (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley))(Fall 4:50)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Alex Gandarilla (Monmouth (M.-Roseville)) (Fall 4:23)

 

215 lb. Class: Landynn Balla (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Grant Kessler (Canton)(Dec 5-0)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Parker Duffy (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley))(Fall 0:52)

 

Class 1A Chicago Hope Academy:

113 lb. Class: Beau Williams (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Jashawn Evans (Chicago (Corliss)) (Fall 3:01)

Quarterfinal - lost by decision to Darrel Oman (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 6-2)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Resean Fenner (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Fall 1:23)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Yahir Garcia (Chicago (Noble/Golder)) (Fall 4:30)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Charlie Dvorak (LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)) (Dec 6-4)

 

132 lb. Class: Kayden Cody (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 -won by fall over Adam Lyaazale (Chicago (C. Academy)) (Fall 1:18)

Quarterfinal won by decision over Mario Perez (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 11-6)

Semifinal - won by decision over Alex Kostecka (Kankakee (McNamara)) (Dec 9-5)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Noah Houston (Coal City) (Dec 9-4)

 

138 lb. Class: Giona Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Bright (Chicago (Leo)) (Fall 3:11)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Jose Lua (Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)) (Dec 8-3)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Liam Drysch (Chicago (Noble/Golder))(Fall 1:53)

Cons. Round 3 - won by major decision over Justin Hernandez (Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy))(MD 9-0)

Cons. Semi - won by major decision over Mohsen Maliky (Chicago (Sullivan)) (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match – lost by major decision to Jose Lua (Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)) (MD 12-2)

 

144 lb. Class: Gianni Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Christian Eddy (Melrose Park (Walther Christian)) (Fall 2:31)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ryan Singleton (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville)) (Fall 0:58)

Semifinal – lost by decision to Santiago Chaparro (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Dec 10-4)

Cons. Semi won by tech fall over Zahir Mbengue (Chicago (King)) (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-2))

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Brock Finch (Coal City)(Dec 6-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Chris Andrade (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Tony Jones-Blakely (Chicago (C. Hope Academy)) (Dec 6-2)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Taylor Atlkins (Chicago (Leo)) (Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 3 - won by tech fall over Ben Lukes (LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)) (TF-1.5 5:59 (15-0))

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Tony Jones-Blakely (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Dec 13-11)

 

190 lb. Class: Hunter Hull (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Makel Robinson (Chicago (Hyde Park))(Fall 1:45)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Marquise Hightower (Chicago (Clark))(Fall 0:44)

Semifinal – lost in sudden victory -1 to Logan VanDuyne (Wilmington)(SV-1 6-4)

Cons. Semi - won by fall over Terrelle Jackson (Chicago (De La Salle))(Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Calvin Savage (Chicago (King))(Dec 8-2)

 

215 lb. Class: Brody O’Connor (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 won by tech fall over Ahmad Ali (Bridgeview (Universal)) (TF-1.5 2:22 (18-3))

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Sean Brown (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville))(Fall 3:31)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Emmett Easton (Coal City)(Dec 5-4)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Brody O`Connor (Clifton (Central))(Fall 3:29)

 

285 lb. Class: Noah Gomez (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Tyerre Freeman (Westmont) (Fall 1:00)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Nicholas Armour (Chicago (Leo))(Fall 1:45)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Charles Harris (Chicago (Sullivan)) (Fall 2:19)

Cons. Semi - won by injury default over Jeremy Gagnon (Seneca) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match – lost by decision to Roy Phelps (Chicago (C. Hope Academy))(Dec 2-0)

 

Class 2A Mahomet-Seymour:

132 lb. Class: Ty Rangel (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Mason Wood (Normal (Community West)) (Dec 6-1)

Semifinal – lost by major decision to Isaac Smith (Carbondale (H.S.)) (MD 10-2)

Cons. Semi - won by major decision over Brayden McBride (Springfield (Southeast))(MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match - won by decision over Brody Smith (Troy (Triad))(Dec 7-0)

 

157 lb. Class: Tristan Poplous (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Aiden Frye (Lincoln) (Fall 3:01)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to John Sullivan (Mascoutah) (Dec 7-4)

 

175 lb. Class: Phillip Shaw IV (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jackson Deutch (Waterloo (H.S.))(Fall 2:30)

Semifinal - won by decision over Justin Hay (Chatham (Glenwood))(Dec 7-0)

1st Place Match - won by decision over Gus Schreiber (Normal (Community West))(Dec 11-4)

 

IHSAA East Chicago Central Semi-State

120 lb. Class: Kayden Stonebreaker (Seeger)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Alex LaCava (Mishawaka Marian High School)(Fall 1:27)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Seth Aubin (Hobart)(Dec 7-3)

 

132 lb. Class: Kaleb Caliz (Benton Central)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Sontonio Sessa (Crown Point)(Fall 4:48)

 

150 lb. Class: Boden Rice (Attica)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Danny Moon (Warsaw)(Dec 4-2)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Chase Kasprzak (Lake Central)(Dec 9-2)

 

285 lb. Class: Kayne Acton (Seeger)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Paul Clark (Crown Point)(Fall 1:50)

 

Girls Wrestling

 

IHSA Girls Sectionals

 

Peoria Richwoods:

100 lb. Class: Gracie Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Lily Davis (Mt. Vernon (H.S.))(Fall 3:09)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Nicole Stanley (Carlinville)(Fall 1:39)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Claire Crouch (Troy (Triad))(Fall 1:41)

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Genevieve Dykstra (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:21)

 

105 lb. Class: Anna Muchow (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Emma Smith (Red Bud))(Fall 0:42)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Nikolette Ronketto (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:16)

 

130 lb. Class: Laney Cook (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Delaney Griffin (Bethalto (Civic Memorial))(Fall 4:54)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Karen Canchola (Morton)(Fall 1:43)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by decision to Joelene Nappier-Feth (Marion (H.S.))(Dec 14-13)

 

130 lb. Class: Maddie Wells (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Joelene Nappier-Feth (Marion (H.S.)) (Dec 10-6)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Taylor Dawson (Collinsville) (Fall 2:12)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Delaney Griffin (Bethalto (Civic Memorial)) (Fall 3:51)

Cons. Round 3 - won by decision over Samantha Scott (Carlinville) (Dec 8-2)

Cons. Semi – lost by major decision to Olive Linhorst (Edwardsville (H.S.))(MD 12-2)

 

135 lb. Class: Emerson Barrett (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Madison Aldrich (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Leann Cory (Collinsville)(Dec 13-6)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Tauhnisjha Hart (Urbana (H.S.)) (Fall 3:22)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Aaneshia Duffin (Peoria (Richwoods)) (Fall 3:09)

Cons. Semi – lost by decision to Natalie Beaumont (Toledo (Cumberland))(Dec 9-8)

 

140 lb. Class: Taylor Owens (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ju`Bri Edwards (Belleville (West))(Fall 3:52)

Semifinal - won by fall over Rickasia Ivy (Urbana (H.S.))(Fall 3:41)

1st Place Match – lost by decision to Kaila Williams (Peoria (Richwoods))(Dec 10-3)

 

145 lb. Class: Emma Shelato (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Adrieanna Dodson (Salem)(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Dezyrae Murray (East Peoria)(Fall 1:23)

Cons. Round 2 - won by decision over Emma Creviston (Decatur (Unity Christian))(Dec 3-1)

Cons. Round 3 – lost by fall to Hannah Mullins (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:38)

 

155 lb. Class: Gabbie Collins (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Abbrey DeWerff (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 4:53)

Cons. Round 2 - won by fall over Elise Dozier (Chatham (Glenwood)) (Fall 1:48)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Derika Gradford (Mt. Vernon (H.S.)) (Fall 1:47)

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Kami Ratcliff (Belleville (East))(Fall 1:04)

 

170 lb. Class: Emma Shelkey (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cynthia Macke (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Liberty McBride (Goreville)(Fall 2:59)

 

190 lb. Class: Aubrey Wilson (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Khyiema Poole (Robinson)(Fall 5:51)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 – lost by fall to Victoria White (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:37)

 

235 lb. Class: Addison Briggs (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaitlynn Childers (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 3:02)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Rylee Hammond (Robinson)(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - won by fall over Olivia McDermott (Marion (H.S.))(Fall 4:33)

Cons. Semi – lost by fall to Phoenix Molina (Tolono (Unity))(Fall 1:15)

 

Girls Bowling

 

IHSA Joliet West Sectional
Advancing Teams: 1. Joliet West 6091, 2. Minooka 5948, 3. Lincoln-Way West 5052, 4. Taylorville 4931

Danville placed 8th with 4629

Danville (Overall Place): 30. Armani Bankhead 1006, 43. Phoenix Jimson 958, 51. Hannah Lowe 920, 55. LinAnn Riggleman 903, 73. Adrienne Michelletti 842

Hoopeston Area’s Alivia Wilson placed 37th with 980

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Michigan State 88, Illinois 80

Purdue 79, Indiana 59

Danville Area 76, Illinois Central 60

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Illinois Central 88, Danville Area 49

 

College Track & Field

 

Tiger Paw Invitational at Clemson, SC (Day 2 Results: Illinois & Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Women’s High Jump: 1. Taylor Beard (Illinois) 1.75m

Women’s High Jump Invitational: 2. Rose Yeboah (Illinois) 1.88m, T4. Bara Sajdokova 1.85m

Women’s Triple Jump: 2. Rieko Wilford (Purdue) 12.89m, 3. Damazvia Dames (Purdue) 12.83m

Men’s Pole Vault Invitational: 2. Cody Johnston (Illinois) 5.38m

Men’s High Jump: T5. Jackson Marseille (Illinois) 2.10m, T5. Kamyren Garrett (Illinois) 2.10m

Men’s Shot Put Invitational: 5. Tyler Sudduth (Illinois) 18.67m

Women’s Triple Jump Invitational: 3. Darja Sopova (Illinois) 13.18m

 

Windy City Invitational in Chicago, IL (Day 2 Results: Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Women’s 3000m: 3. Emma Squires 9:28.12

 

Men’s College Tennis

 

Drake 4, Purdue 3

 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Purdue 4, Butler 1

 

College Baseball

 

Columbia State 32, Danville Area 11

Danville Area vs. Mississippi Deltas at Millington, CANCELED

 

College Softball

 

Georgia 6, Purdue 1

Purdue 5, South Dakota 2

Illinois vs. Auburn at Tiger Invitational (Auburn, AL) CANCELED

Illinois vs. Belmont at Tiger Invitational (Auburn, AL) CANCELED

 

Sports Results for Friday 02/09/24

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

BHRA 68, Salt Fork 37

Watseka 71, Cissna Park 55

Hoopeston Area 64, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33

Blue Ridge 61, Heritage 51

Oakwood 75, Schlarman 39

Westville 49, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Richwoods 62, Danville 36

Mt. Carmel 51, Paris 31

St. Joseph-Ogden 73, Unity 72

Milford 63, South Newton 54

South Vermillion 65, Attica 24

Benton Central 65, Tri-County, IN 44

Parke Heritage 56, Fountain Central 32

North Vermillion 65, Riverton Parke 41

Seeger 37, Covington 33

 

Wrestling

 

IHSA Boys Sectionals

Class 1A Vandalia:

106 lb. Class: Steven Uden (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Milligan (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 0:40)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Savion Hall (Roxana)(Dec 8-2)

 

113 lb. Class: Brayden Edwards (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jaxton Thompson (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 0:57)

 

Jesse Irelan (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Colin Wells (Shelbyville)(Dec 20-13)

Quarterfinal – lost by tech fall to Preston Waughtel (Carlyle)(16-1))

 

120 lb. Class: Tyler Huchel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Brock Becker (Freeburg) (TF-1.5 2:33 (15-0))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Drew Sadler (Anna (A.-Jonesboro))(Dec 10-4)

 

126 lb. Class: Thomas Wells (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville)(Dec 9-4)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

132 lb. Class: Pedro Rangel (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by decision over Benjamin Harris (Johnston City) (Dec 7-0)

Quarterfinal – lost by a decision to Brandon Green Jr. (Roxana)(Dec 9-3)

 

138 lb. Class: Jack Ajster (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Shay Westhoff (Litchfield)(Fall 1:24)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Mason Tieffel (Benton)(Fall 3:22)

 

144 lb. Class: Carter Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Lucas Parker (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(MD 10-0)

Quarterfinal - won in overtime over Keyton King (Salem)(OT 3-2)

 

150 lb. Class: Grant Brewer (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Artan Mustafa (Vandalia)(Fall 5:04)

 

157 lb. Class: Bryson Capansky (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Clayton Hauter (Litchfield)(Fall 1:41)

 

Logan Mahaffey (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Alex Wolter (Red Bud)(Fall 1:54)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

165 lb. Class: Robert Wells (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion) (Fall 2:24)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Carter Moore (Salem) (Dec 6-4)

 

Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by major decision over Waylon White (Pittsfield)(MD 12-1)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Jacob Grob (Carterville)(Dec 9-3)

 

175 lb. Class: Dalton Brown (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by tech fall over Johnny Ramaker (Campbell Hill (Trico))(TF-1.5 0:00 (17-1))

 

190 lb. Class: Jamison Chambliss (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Brendan Hicks (Harrisburg) (Dec 5-2)

 

Ethan Miller (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Keller Stocks (Mt. Zion)(Fall 4:49)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

215 lb. Class: Ethan Curl (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Brandon Turner (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 1:47)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

285 lb. Class: Kade Fleming (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kade Fleming (Fithian (Oakwood))(Fall 0:13)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

Class 1A Stanford Olympia:

106 lb. Class: Charlie Flores (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Anthony Hull (Petersburg (PORTA))(Fall 0:34)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Bawi Thang (Monmouth (M.-Roseville))(Fall 3:42)

 

Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Josh Stedwill (Peoria (Notre Dame))(Fall 1:07)

 

120 lb. Class: Taylor Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by major decision to Remi Joesting (Peoria (Notre Dame))(MD 16-5)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

132 lb. Class: Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Gage Fox (Knoxville) (Fall 1:30)

 

138 lb. Class: Landen Butts (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cooper Phillips (Stanford (Olympia))(Fall 3:08)

Cons. Round 1 - 27-18 received a bye (Bye)

 

150 lb. Class: Coy Hayes (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by major decision to Carson Maxey (Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley))(MD 12-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - won by tech fall over Gabe Ortiz-Mora (Monmouth (M.-Roseville)) (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-4))

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Connor Lyons (LeRoy)(Dec 9-3)

 

175 lb. Class: Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area-Milford)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Brydon Walters (Knoxville)(Fall 2:23)

 

190 lb. Class: Christian Walton (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Ryden Barker (El Paso (E.P.-Gridley))(Fall 4:50)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

215 lb. Class: Landynn Balla (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Grant Kessler (Canton)(Dec 5-0)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

Class 1A Chicago Hope Academy:

113 lb. Class: Beau Williams (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Jashawn Evans (Chicago (Corliss)) (Fall 3:01)

Quarterfinal - lost by decision to Darrel Oman (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 6-2)

 

132 lb. Class: Kayden Cody (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 -won by fall over Adam Lyaazale (Chicago (C. Academy)) (Fall 1:18)

Quarterfinal won by decision over Mario Perez (Chicago (De La Salle)) (Dec 11-6)

 

138 lb. Class: Giona Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Aiden Bright (Chicago (Leo)) (Fall 3:11)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Jose Lua (Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)) (Dec 8-3)

 

144 lb. Class: Gianni Panozzo (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Christian Eddy (Melrose Park (Walther Christian)) (Fall 2:31)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ryan Singleton (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville)) (Fall 0:58)

 

157 lb. Class: Chris Andrade (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by decision to Tony Jones-Blakely (Chicago (C. Hope Academy)) (Dec 6-2)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

 

190 lb. Class: Hunter Hull (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Makel Robinson (Chicago (Hyde Park))(Fall 1:45)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Marquise Hightower (Chicago (Clark))(Fall 0:44)

 

215 lb. Class: Brody O’Connor (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 won by tech fall over Ahmad Ali (Bridgeview (Universal)) (TF-1.5 2:22 (18-3))

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Sean Brown (Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville))(Fall 3:31)

 

285 lb. Class: Noah Gomez (Clifton Central-Iroquois West)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Tyerre Freeman (Westmont) (Fall 1:00)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Nicholas Armour (Chicago (Leo))(Fall 1:45)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

 

Class 2A Mahomet-Seymour:

132 lb. Class: Ty Rangel (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by decision over Mason Wood (Normal (Community West)) (Dec 6-1)

 

157 lb. Class: Tristan Poplous (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Aiden Frye (Lincoln) (Fall 3:01)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

175 lb. Class: Phillip Shaw IV (Danville)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Jackson Deutch (Waterloo (H.S.))(Fall 2:30)

 

IHSA Girls Sectionals
 

Peoria Richwoods:

100 lb. Class: Gracie Pattison (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Lily Davis (Mt. Vernon (H.S.))(Fall 3:09)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

105 lb. Class: Anna Muchow (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Emma Smith (Red Bud))(Fall 0:42)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

130 lb. Class: Laney Cook (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Delaney Griffin (Bethalto (Civic Memorial))(Fall 4:54)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Karen Canchola (Morton)(Fall 1:43)

 

135 lb. Class: Emerson Barrett (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Madison Aldrich (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by decision to Leann Cory (Collinsville)(Dec 13-6)

 

140 lb. Class: Taylor Owens (Oakwood-Salt Fork)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye () (Bye)

Quarterfinal - won by fall over Ju`Bri Edwards (Belleville (West))(Fall 3:52)

 

145 lb. Class: Emma Shelato (BHRA-Armstrong-Potomac)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Adrieanna Dodson (Salem)(Fall 1:32)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Dezyrae Murray (East Peoria)(Fall 1:23)

 

155 lb. Class: Gabbie Collins (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Abbrey DeWerff (Edwardsville (H.S.))(Fall 4:53)

 

170 lb. Class: Emma Shelkey (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Cynthia Macke (Campbell Hill (Trico))(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

190 lb. Class: Aubrey Wilson (Paris)

Champ. Round 1 – lost by fall to Khyiema Poole (Robinson)(Fall 5:51)

Cons. Round 1 - received a bye (Bye)

 

235 lb. Class: Addison Briggs (Westville-Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

Champ. Round 1 - won by fall over Kaitlynn Childers (West Frankfort (Frankfort))(Fall 3:02)

Quarterfinal – lost by fall to Rylee Hammond (Robinson)(Fall 1:12)

Cons. Round 2 - received a bye (Bye)

 

College Wrestling

 

Minnesota 28, Illinois 12

Purdue 29, Northwestern 11

 

College Track & Field

 

Tiger Paw Invitational at Clemson, SC (After Day 1: Illinois & Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Women’s Long Jump: 2. Elizabeth Ndudi (Illinois) 6.40m, 4. Sophia Beckmon (Illinois) 6.37m, 5. Tacoria Humphrey (Illinois) 6.32m

Women’s Pole Vault Invitational: 1. Tori Thomas (Illinois) 4.35m

Women’s Weight Invitational: 2. Amber Simpson (Illinois) 21.54m, 4. Jordan Koskondy (Illinois) 20.41m

Men’s Weight Invitational: 2. Tyler Sudduth (Illinois) 22.97m

 

Windy City Invitational in Chicago, IL (After Day 1: Purdue Top 5 Finishers)

Men’s 5000m Invitational: 5. Nathan Walker 14:12.92

Women’s Long Jump: 4. Jalen Elrod 5.69m

Men’s Long Jump Invitational: 5. Ryne Shackelford 6.92m

Men’s Pole Vault: 5. Grant Gogel 4.96m

 

Women’s College Tennis

 

Mississippi 4, Purdue 1

 

College Baseball

 

Wabash Valley 9, Danville Area 2

 

College Softball

 

Virginia Tech 18, Illinois 1

Belmont 6, Illinois 4

Purdue 3, Murray State 0

Purdue 8, South Dakota 2

Sports Results for Thursday 02/08/24

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Iroquois West 48, Armstrong-Potomac 34

Seeger 52, Southmont 46

Benton Central 71, Rensselaer 39

 

Girls Basketball

 

Salt Fork 64, Schlarman 9

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 43, Armstrong-Potomac 39

BHRA 50, Westville 39

Hoopeston Area 60, Chrisman 15

Watseka 59, Milford 24

Normal Community 70, Danville 20

Paris 52, Altamont 42

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

Danville Area 80, Olivet Nazarene JV 50

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Illinois 82, Northwestern 71

Sports Results for Wednesday 02/07/24

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Teutopolis 54, Danville 35

Chrisman 52, Oblong-Palestine-Hutsonville 40

Momence 49, Watseka 42

 

Girls Basketball

 

Cissna Park 59, Iroquois West 17

Peotone 46, St. Joseph-Ogden 34

Sports Results for Tuesday 02/06/24

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Hoopeston Area 60, Watseka 53

Chrisman 58, Armstrong-Potomac 52

BHRA 69, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 29
Cissna Park 76, Tri-Point 24

ALAH 72, Heritage 45

Milford 59, Iroquois West 39

Salt Fork 43, Oakwood 39

St. Joseph-Ogden 68, Rantoul 35

Westville 92, Schlarman 35

Marshall 45, LaSalette 29

First Baptist Christian 65, Westfair Christian 48

West Vigo 68, Paris 64

Fountain Central 76, Attica 27

 

Girls Basketball

 

Salt Fork 50, Iroquois West 24

 

Men’s College Basketball

 

South Suburban 71, Danville Area 53

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Puerto Rico Classic at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

1. Arkansas (-10) 854, 10. Purdue (+16) 880

Purdue Golfers in Top 50: 8. Momo Sugiyama (-5) 211, T42. Natasha Kiel (+6) 222, T47. Jocelyn Bruch (+7) 223

Sports Results for Monday 02/05/24

MONDAY’S RESULTS

 

Boys Basketball

 

Donovan 69, Milford 49

Brownsburg 54, LaSalette 21

 

Girls Basketball

 

Westville 49, Armstrong-Potomac 41

Salt Fork 38, BHRA 29

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46, Hoopeston Area 35

Oakwood 54, Schlarman 15

Cissna Park 49, Watseka 44

St. Joseph-Ogden 63, PBL 24

Paris 48, Mattoon 46

Tri-County, IL 73, Heritage 24

 

Women’s College Basketball

 

Purdue 77, Illinois 72 OT

 

Women’s College Golf

 

Puerto Rico Classic at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (after Day 2)

1. LSU (-4) 572, 8. Purdue (+9) 585

Purdue Golfers in Top 50: T3. Momo Sugiyama (-4) 140, T29. Jocelyn Bruch (+2) 146, T38. Natasha Kiel (+3) 147

Pick Your Podcast

Latest News

Police probe fatal shooting

An arrest has been made in connection with the fatal shooting in Danville on Wednesday. Deputy Chief Terry McCord said in a news release that Wednesday evening police responded to the 800 block of Sou...

Read More


Danville's Got Talent returns

Danville’s Got Talent returns to the Fischer Theatre Friday. Doors open at 6 p.m., with the show starting at 6:30. 13 local performers will appear on the Fischer Theatre stage as they compete...

Read More


Carle Hoopeston cited for patient care

Article supplied by Carle A publication that focuses on healthcare industry news recently listed Carle Hoopeston Regional Health Center (CHRHC) among the top hospitals in the country, including amo...

Read More